The 2019 AWARDS

Kilvin Award PROMO_w

Kilvin Johnson in a dramatic moment at the 2014 Awards

The 17th annual FRESH FRUIT AWARDS of DISTINCTION, with  . . . !

A HUGE THANK YOU! – To everyone making this event a success: The Artists who are honored; The Artists and Friends who support them; The encouraging people from Bowery Poets Club; And the incredible, tireless, hard-working staff we are so fortunate to have. The 2019 AWARDS!

WHEN: Monday November 18, 2019: Reception 6:30 pm; Show 7 pm
WHERE: Bowery Poets Club (308 Bowery, New York, NY)  MAP
WHAT: Celebrating the Best of the Fest from 2019, plus Community & Civic Awards. Hors d’Oevres, Entertainment and Cash Bar. Funds help support our upcoming Festival and year round programs.

INTERESTED IN ATTENDING?    > TICKETS AVAILABLE HERE

CAN’T MAKE IT?    > PLEASE HELP US WITH A DONATION

<- DOWNLOAD A Copy Of The PROGRAM After The Event 

YOU’RE AN AWARDEE? Email or Call us NOW for information on Reserved Tables, and Discount tickets for your Family & cast members.

THE 2019 FESTIVAL WINNERS . . .

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL: Metropolitan (Tom Picasso & Mikey Rosenbaum)

OUTSTANDING PLAY: Head First (Dennis Bush)

OUTSTANDING ONE-ACT: Once Begun (Tim Aumiller & Scott Schneider)

OUTSTANDING SOLO SHOW: The Knife Cuts Both Ways (Cecilia Gentili)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION: Lester Thomas Shane (Head First)

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING & VIDEO DESIGN: David Haan & Tom Picasso (Metropolitan)

OUTSTANDING SET & COSTUME DESIGN: Parlor Tricks (Emily Rose Parman)

OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMANCE in a PLAY: Kalia Lay (Parlor Tricks)

OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMANCE in a PLAY: Cooper Koch (Head First)

OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMANCE in a PLAY: Austin Larkin (Head First)

OUTSTANDING FEATURED PERFORMANCE in a PLAY: Kyra Adams (Parlor Tricks)

OUTSTANDING FEATURED PERFORMANCE in a PLAY: Terrence Christgau (Parlor Tricks)

OUTSTANDING FEATURED PERFORMANCE in a PLAY: Inji El Gammal (Bismillah)

OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMANCE in a MUSICAL: Dillon Heape (Metropolitan)

OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMANCE in a MUSICAL: Leigh Williams (Metropolitan)

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE: Lovebird Jamboree (Kathryn McConnell)

OUTSTANDING DANCE: French Trio (Jeff Davis)

OUTSTANDING DANCE: Marthagany (Jesse Factor)

SPECIAL DISTINCTION FOR STAGED READING: Night Visions (Frank Calo)

SPIRIT AWARD: Sarah Elisabeth Brown (Lovebird Jamboree)

AUDIENCE FAVORITE: Bill Bowers (All Over the Map)

 

     and the All Out Arts Community Awards . . .

The Harry Wieder Award, for Community ServiceHon. Daniel Dromm, New York City Council

The Honeyberry Award, for Unrecognized Service to the LGBT Community: Theater Resources Unlimited (TRU)

The Passion Fruit Award, for a lifelong passionate commitment to the community: Shhhh… not yet!